eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Serpula sp
Common name: Operculate fanworm
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Annelida Not Defined Polychaeta Palpata Sabellida Not Defined Serpulidae Serpulinae Serpula Serpula sp

       

 Short Description:

Head with two semicircles of feathery feeding appendages.Operculum funnel shaped with obvious longitudinal ridges that scallop the edge of the cone.Colour variable , usually red-pink but can be orange,purple or brown.Live in a pinkish-white cacareous tube

Identification
features:
 Crown brownish with whitish twisted tips
Size: Body 15mm crown up to 10 mm in diameter
Behaviour: Solitary attched to rocks
Diet: Filter feeder 
Distribution: Port Nolloth to Mozambique
Depth: 1-20m
Habitat: Rocky reefs
Reference:
  • A field guide to the Marine Animals of the Cape Peninsula
    Georgina Jones
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Riaan Rossouw-(East Londen) 2007-09-17 East Londen Nahoon (EL)-Mermaids Pool 17 20mm 2m Panasonic DMC FX10 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving