eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Laminopora bimunita
Common name: Orange pore-plated false coral
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Bryozoa Not defined Gymnolaemata Not defined Cheilostomata Ascophora Reteporidae Not defined Laminopora Laminopora bimunita

       

Short Description:

Twisted, irregularly, united plates, usually orange. Zoeoecia daimond shaped, lacking spines and thus not hairy.A pair of triangular avicularia flank the round orifice.Scatterd large avicularia.

Identification
features:
Renamed to L.jellyae
Size: 100mm
Behaviour:  
Diet: Filterfeeder 
Distribution: Cape Town to East Londen 
Depth: 2-50m 
Habitat: Grows on silt free overhangs 
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-06-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The Haerlem Wreck (1987) 16 60mm 18m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-05-10 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The Paris Maru Wreck (1934) 13 200m 14m Olympus SP560UZ photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving