eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Preactis millardae
Common name: Sock anemone
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Cnidaria Not Defined Anthozoa Zoantharia Actiniaria Not Defined Preactiidae Not Defined Preactis Preactis millardae

       

Short Description:

There appear to be two colour variations: the orange as shown in the pictures, and blue. Their appearance is rather like a scruffy woolly sock, hence the alternative common name.The mouth can open widely to engulf fairly large coral colonies, which being sessile, require the anemone to move about to find them.

Identification
features:
Also known as the Walkin anemeone or the Hedgehog anemone 
Size: 200mm
Behaviour: Anemones are pretty much opportunistic feeders, waiting for anything edible to float by, get trapped by their tentacles with stinging cells, before getting eaten.The sock anemone is different. It feeds on the multi-coloured sea fan Acabaria rubra or soft corals. The problem is, the sea fan or soft corals do not float about - they are sessile. So, once the anemone has decimated the polyps, in the case of the sea fan leaving only bare branches, it needs to move on. This it does by relaxing its already floppy body, allowing it to "wave" about in the surge until it manages to latch onto another sea fan or bunch of soft corals, after which it simply lets go at the other end, and re-settles to continue feeding.  
Diet: It feeds on the multi-coloured sea fan Acabaria rubra or soft corals
Distribution: Cape Town to Port Elizabeth
Depth: 10-30m 
Habitat: They are usually found attached to the substrate by the basal disc like other anemones, but are also quite frequently seen hanging on by the tentacles or waving upside down in the surge while moving from one place to another. 
Reference:
Similar Species:
  •  None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Evania Lombard-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-28 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 17 200mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Evania Lombard-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-17 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 18 150mm 15M Canon Powershot A70 photo
Evania Lombard-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-17 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 18 150mm 15M Canon Powershot A70 photo
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-28 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 17 200mm 12m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-28 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 16 20mm 12m Sony DSC-W170 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving