eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Planocera gilchristi
Common name: Spotted flatworm
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Platyhelminthes Turbellaria Turbellaria Archoophora Polycladida Acotylea Planoceridae Not Defined Planocera Planocera gilchristi

 

    

Short Description:

A flat brownish body with irregular black spots overall.A darker brown patch run through the centre of the body.This is one of the very few flatworms with a defined front and back due to two tenticles on the front

Identification
features:
Size: 30mm
Behaviour: Found under boulders
Diet: Unknown 
Distribution: Unknown
Depth: 1-?m
Habitat: Intertidal zone
References:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Erick Kritzinger-(Port Elizabeth) 2014-03-29 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Fort Raggie 17 20mm 13m Fujifilm FinePix F80EXR photo
Jaco Koekemoer-(Port Elizabeth ) 2015-11-15 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 17 20mm 12m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-03 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Tidal pools 17 20mm 1m Fujifilm FinePix A500 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-03 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Tidal pools 17 20mm 1m Fujifilm FinePix A500 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-03 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Tidal pools 17 20mm 1m Fujifilm FinePix A500 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-03 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Tidal pools 17 20mm 1m Fujifilm FinePix A500 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-03 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Tidal pools 17 20mm 1m Fujifilm FinePix A500 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving