eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Marionia sp2
Common name: Blue spot nudibranch
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Mollusca Not Defined Gastropoda Opisthobranchia Nudibranchia Tritonioidea Tritoniidae Not defined Marionia Marionia sp2

       

Short Description:

A small nudibranch with an elongate body Few finely branching gills on the side of the body.The overall body colour is lightly pinkish  with a brown "puzzle" patern.A few blue spots on the body is surrounded by a daker pinkish/orange patch

Identification
features:
 
Size: 20mm 
Behaviour: Unknown
Diet: Unknown
Depth: 10m
Distribution:

Only known from Port Elizabeth

Habitat: Rocky reefs 
Reference:
  •  Nudibranchs of Southern Africa
    (a guide to opistobranch molluscs of Southern
    Africa)
    Terrence Gosliner
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Evania Lombard-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-02 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Postman's Reef 17 15mm 5m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Evania Lombard-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-02 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Postman's Reef 17 15mm 5m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Evania Lombard-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-02 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Postman's Reef 17 15mm 5m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-11-22 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 14 20mm 12m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-11-16 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 17 20mm 11m Canon Powershot G10 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving