eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Codium stephensiae
Common name: Stephen's codiums
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chlorophyta Not Defined Bryopsidophyceae Not Defined Bryopsidales Not Defined Scarabaeoidea Not Defined Codium Codium stephensiae

 

Short Description:

An dark green encrusting codium consisting of thick,flattened lobes that are almost free from the substrate  and stick up like masses of contorted ears

Identification
features:
 
Size: Lobes 100-300mm and 5mm thick
Behaviour: Form extensive growths in rocky areas
Diet: Not Applicable
Distribution: Cape Town to Durban
Depth:  1-10m
Habitat: Common in subtidal pools
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:
  • None on database
 

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-03 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Tidal pools 19 200mm 1m Fujifilm FinePix A500 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-03 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Tidal pools 19 200mm 1m Fujifilm FinePix A500 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-03 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Tidal pools 19 200mm 1m Fujifilm FinePix A500 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving