eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Onchoporella buskii
Common name: Busk moss animal
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Bryozoa Ectoprocta Gymnolaemata Not Defined Cheilostomata Not Defined Calwelliidae Not Defined Onchoporella Onchoporella buskii

     

 Short Description:

Colony forming flat leafy blades,white or pale blue to green.The zooecia are only lightly strengthened with lime,forming a network on the surface of the blades.Each zooecium is shaped like an elongate hexagon,and has five pores below the oriface

Identification
features:
 
Size: 20mm
Behaviour: Easily overlooked because it resembles seaweeds
Diet: Suspension feeder
Distribution: Luderitz to Port Elizabeth
Depth: 2-?m
Habitat: Ussually grows on algae or attached to othe bryzoans
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Evania Lombard-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-22 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 17 20mm 5m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-21 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Fort Raggie 15 20mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-10-31 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shiprock 18 20mm 14m Olympus FE280 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving