eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Aplysia oculifera
Common name: Spotted sea hare
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Mollusca Not Defined Gastropoda Not defined Anaspidea Not defined Noctuoidea Not defined Aplysia Aplysia oculifera

     

Short Description:

The Spotted sea hare is smooth-skinned sea hare with prominent tentacles and earlike rhinophores .Green-brown,speckled with small clusters white spots

Identification
features:
Smallest of sea hares.Can be distinguished by it smooth body and clusters of white spots
Size: 150mm
Behaviour: Hides during the day and emerges at night to to feed.
Diet: The species is a specialised herbivore, feeding on algae 
Distribution: Capetown to Sodwana bay
Depth: This is a circumtropical sea hare. It usually occurs in less than 5m of water, 
Habitat: Subtidal rocky pools 
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
  • Nudibranchs of Southern Africa
    (a guide to opistobranch molluscs of Southern Africa)
    Terrence Gosliner
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Evania Lombard-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-28 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Postman's Reef 18 140mm 5m Canon Powershot A70 photo
Evania Lombard-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-28 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Postman's Reef 18 140mm 5m Canon Powershot A70 photo
Evania Lombard-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-28 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Postman's Reef 18 140mm 5m Canon Powershot A70 photo
Evania Lombard-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-28 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Postman's Reef 18 140mm 5m Canon Powershot A70 photo
Gerhard Naude-(Port Elizabeth) 2015-12-01 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Postman's Reef 17 100mm 6m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Gerhard Naude-(Port Elizabeth) 2015-12-01 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Postman's Reef 17 100mm 6m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Jaco Koekemoer-(Port Elizabeth ) 2015-12-01 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Postman's Reef 17 100mm 6m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Jaco Koekemoer-(Port Elizabeth ) 2015-12-01 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Postman's Reef 17 100mm 6m Olympus SP550UZ photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving