eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Thysanozoon brocchii
Common name: Carpet flatworm
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Platyhelminthes Turbellaria Turbellaria Archoophora Polycladida Cotyela Pseudocerotidae Not Defined Thysanozoon Thysanozoon brocchii

 

  

ShortDescription:

Body pink to brownish with a frilly margin,dorsal surface covered with pink to purple finger-like projections,with both camouflage the animal and increase the surface area available for oxygen exchange

At the front are two folds which resemble rhinophores, and hence this animal is often confused for a nudibranch, especially the gasflame nudibranch which is superficially similar.

 

Identification
features:
 
Size: 20-30mm
Behaviour: Sluggish moving over reefs
Diet: Unknown
Distribution: Cape Town to East Londen
Depth: Intertidal to 20m
Habitat: Common onder boulders and rocky reefs
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Gerhard Naude-(Port Elizabeth) 2015-05-03 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 17 20mm 12m Sony DSC-W290 photo
Gerhard Naude-(Port Elizabeth) 2015-05-03 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 17 20mm 12m Sony DSC-W290 photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-03-21 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The Paris Maru Wreck (1934) 16 80mm 16m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Jaco Koekemoer-(Port Elizabeth ) 2015-05-03 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 17 20mm 12m Sony DSC-W290 photo
Jaco Koekemoer-(Port Elizabeth ) 2015-05-03 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 17 20mm 12m Sony DSC-W290 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-12-29 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shiprock 19 100mm 10m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-12-29 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shiprock 19 100mm 10m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-12-14 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Fort Raggie 16 40mm 12m Olympus FE280 photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-06-14 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Gasmic Gorge 16 20mm 20m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-06-14 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Gasmic Gorge 16 20mm 20m Olympus SP560UZ photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving