eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Narke capensis
Common name: Cape numbfish
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Chonrichthyes Elasmobranchi Torpediniformes Not defined Narcinidae Narkinae Narke Narke capensis

       

Short Description:

Small ray with an almost circular disc and an elongated caudal fin . Yellowish-brown above with yellowish patches on upper tail, yellow with brown margins below.Capable of giving a powerful shock  They . Although it is quite small it does have the ability to deliver a substantial shock, and it should not be touched.

Identification
features:
Where other electric rays have two dorsal fin this specie only got one 
Size:  380mm
Behaviour: They prefer sandy areas close to reefs, where they bury into the sand by flapping their "wings", thus throwing up sand over them
Diet: Feeds mainly on polychaetes
Distribution: Southeast Atlantic: Cape Point to central Natal, South Africa. Possibly occurring in Mozambique and Madagascar
Depth: 10-115 m
Habitat: Occurs offshore on the shelf; also common on sandy and muddy bottoms
Reference:
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Dieter Hoffman-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-28 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 17 300mm 16m Sony DSC-W150 photo
Dieter Hoffman-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-28 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 17 300mm 16m Sony DSC-W150 photo
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-28 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 17 300mm 16m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-28 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 17 300mm 16m Sony DSC-W170 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving