eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Turritella carinifera
Common name: Threaded screw shell
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Mollusca Not Defined Gastropoda Orthogastropoda Caenogastropoda Discopoda Turritellidae Turritellinae Turritella Turritella carinifera

     

Short Description:

Shell elongate.They have tighly coiled shells, whose overall shape is basically that of an elongated cone.Clolouration is pink or pale brown with fine markings

Identification
features:
 
Size: 100mm
Behaviour: Lying on the sand
Diet: Unknown 
Distribution: Luderitz to Eastlonden 
Depth: Subtidal to 20m
Habitat: Found on the open coast under rocks lying on the sand
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-28 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 17 80mm 11m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-28 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 17 80mm 11m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-06-14 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Gasmic Gorge 16 90mm 25m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-05-22 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Gasmic Gorge 10 20mm 25m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving