eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Trigloporus sp
Common name: Streaked gurnard
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Osteichthyes Actinopterygii Scorpaeniformes Platycephaloidei Triglidae Not Defined Trigloporus Trigloporus sp

   

ShortDescription:

Elongate brown-redish fish with large head encased in bony plates.Six spiny "legs," three on each side. These legs are really flexible spines that were once part of the pectoral fin. Over time, the spines separated themselves from the rest of the fin, developing into feeler-like "forelegs."

Identification
features:
 
Size: 400mm
Behaviour: They have an unusually solid skull, and many species also possess armoured plates on the body. Another distinctive feature is the presence of a "drumming muscle" that makes sounds by beating against the swim bladder 
Diet: Feeds on crustaceans
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: Norway continuously south around Cape of Good Hope to Mozambique
Depth: 10-150m
Habitat: Found over rocks and sand, from the coast
Reference:
Similar Species:
  • None on databsse

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-11-11 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 14 205mm 12m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-11-11 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 14 205mm 12m Olympus SP550UZ photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving