eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Nucella squamosa
Common name: Scally dogwhelk
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Mollusca Not Defined Gastropoda Orthogastropoda Neogastropoda Hypsogastropoda Muricidae Thaidinae Nucella Nucella squamosa

   

Short Description:

a Small brown welkwith many fine knobbly spiral ridges,These ridges not normally visible as the welk is usually coverd with high-spined commensal hydroid

Identification
features:
 
Size: 50 mm
Behaviour: eggs laid in in small groups of capsules which resemble stalked clubs
Diet:  
Distribution: Namibia to Port St Johns
Depth: 1-50m
Habitat: Rocky shores
Refernce:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
  • A field guide to the Marine Animals of the Cape Peninsula
    Georgina Jones
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-07-18 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 16 45mm 12m Olympus SP560UZ photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving