eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Burnupena cincta
Common name: Small ridged burnupena
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Mollusca Not Defined Gastropoda Orthogastropoda Neogastropoda Hypsogastropoda Buccinidae Not Defined Burnupena cincta Burnupena cincta

   

Short Description:

Robust outer surface with coarse soiral ridges,although West Coast specimens may lack these.Apeture about 1.5 times longer than the spire.Posterior end of outer lip strongly kinked inwards.Dull brown,often tinged green by algae.

Identification
features:
Aperture violet brown or yellow
Size: 25cm
Behaviour: Lays scale=like egg capsules in domed clusters
Diet: Scavenger 
Distribution: Saldanha to Zululand
Depth: 1-20m 
Habitat: Subtidal and shallow reefs
Refernce:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-07-18 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 16 20mm 10m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-07-18 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 16 20mm 10m Olympus SP560UZ photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving