eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Oxystele variegata
Common name: Variegated topshell
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Mollusca Not Defined Gastropoda Orthogastropoda Archaeogastropoda Not Defined Trochidae Not Defined Oxystele Oxystele variegata

   

Short Description:

A small flattish rounded shell shell,variably colouerd in yellow and reds and usually with white and black chequered banding running round the spiral of the shell.foot dark

Identification
features:
 
Size: 120mm
Behaviour:  
Diet: Algae and kelp
Distribution: Namibia to KwaZulu Natal
Depth: 1-15m
Habitat: Shallow reefs under rocks
Refernce:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
  • A field guide to the Marine Animals of the Cape Peninsula
    Georgina Jones
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-07 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 16 80mm 12m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2012-01-03 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 19 80mm 11m Olympus SP550UZ photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving