eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Argobuccinum pustulosum
Common name: Pustular triton
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Mollusca Not Defined Gastropoda Orthogastropoda Neogastropoda Hypsogastropoda Ranellidae Ranellinae Argobuccinum Argobuccinum pustulosum

   

Short Description:

Thick-shelled with two longitudinal ridges:outerlip strengthened with about nine teeth.Inner lip with a strong nodule and 2-3 ridges.Pale brown with darker spiral ridges dotted with pale pustule-like nodules

Identification
features:
 
Size: 60mm
Behaviour: Secretes acidic "saliva" that dissolves it prey
Diet: Feed on worms
Distribution: Cape town to East Londen
Depth: 1-20m
Habitat: Shallow rocky reefs
Refernce:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Analize de Vries-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-06-06 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 16 50mm 16m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Analize de Vries-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-05-22 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Mark 4 The wall 16 25mm 15m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2011-07-16 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Little Chelsea 16 50mm 15m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-20 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Mark 4 The wall 11 50mm 14m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-06-14 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Gasmic Gorge 17 150mm 18m Olympus SP560UZ photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving