eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Cabestana cutacea africana
Common name: Furry-ridged triton
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Mollusca Not Defined Gastropoda Orthogastropoda Neogastropoda Hypsogastropoda Ranellidae Cymatiinae Cabestana Cabestana cutacea africana

   

Short Description:

Shell usually short and squat,barrel-shaped:body whorl with about seven strong ,grooved ridgesouter lip corrugated or thickened with blunt teeth.

Identification
features:
Strong ridges with blunt ends
Size: 50mm
Behaviour: Slow moving between redbait
Diet: Red bait
Distribution: Troughout Souther Africa
Depth: 1-30m
Habitat: Rocky shores and reefs wher red bait grows
Refernce:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Lucinda Lear-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-07 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 16 50mm 13m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Lucinda Lear-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-07 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 16 50mm 13m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-05-22 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Avalanche 10 1000mm 22m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving