eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Panulirus homarus
Common name: East coast rock lobster
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Arthropoda Crustacea Malacostraca Eumalacostraca Decapoda Pleocyemata Panulidae Not defined Palinuridae Panulirus homarus

 

Short Description:

The East Coast rock lobster is brick red with orange spines and blue-green markings on the head.There are two horns next to their eyes but unlike other species, there are no spines between these horns. 

 

Identification
features:
 
Size: 250mm
Behaviour: Is nocturnal and highly gregarious. In the daytime they hide in small caves and crevices in reefs or under coral
Distribution: Occurs from central Mozambique and Madagascar to Port Elizabeth.Endemic  
Diet: The most important prey of the East Coast rock lobster is the brown mussel (Perna perna). They sever the byssus threads that hold the mussel and can crush the thin edge of the shell using their mouthparts. They also feed on limpets and will scavenge on the seabed.
Depth:  1-36m
Habitat:  They inhabit rocky reefs in the surf
Reference:
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Dieter Hoffman-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-28 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 17 250mm 13m Sony DSC-W150 photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-03-21 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The Paris Maru Wreck (1934) 16 380mm 16m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Hildegard Viljoen-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-11-22 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Riy Banks 14 300mm 24m Sony DSC-W150 photo
Johan Du Preez-(Jeffreys Bay) 2010-06-06 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 16 110mm 11m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2012-01-07 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 21 230mm 12m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-29 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Postman's Reef 17 300mm 5m Canon Powershot A70 photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-29 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Postman's Reef 17 300mm 5m Canon Powershot A70 photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-29 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Postman's Reef 17 300mm 5m Canon Powershot A70 photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-29 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Postman's Reef 17 200mm 5m Canon Powershot A70 video
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-02 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 11 300mm 14m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-02 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 11 300mm 14m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-02 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 11 300mm 14m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
Riaan Rossouw-(East Londen) 2010-08-16 East Londen Orient Beach (EL)-Small Pier 17 250mm 10m Panasonic DMC FX10 photo
Riaan Rossouw-(East Londen) 2008-07-05 East Londen Orient Beach (EL)-Small Pier 18 300mm 4m Panasonic DMC FX10 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving