eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Macropodia spp
Common name: Long-legged spider crab
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Arthropoda Mandibulata Crustacea Malacostraca Decapoda Not defined Epialtidae Not defined Macropodia Macropodia spp

     

Short Description:

Body arrow-head shaped , small in relation to bizarre long legs,thin nippers thickers than legs,spiny an covered with short spiky hairs.Colour pinkish or reddish with legs and pincers often darker red

Identification
features:
 
Size: Body 20mm,legs 60mm
Behaviour: Often decorated itself with hydroids and algae
Diet: Scavenger and sometimes act as cleaners
Distribution: Cape Peninsula to East Londen.Endemic
Depth: 15 to 35m
Habitat: Deeper calm waters
Reference:
  • A field guide to the Marine Animals of the Cape Peninsula
    Georgina Jones
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-22 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 10mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-22 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 10mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-22 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 10mm 12m Olympus SP560UZ photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving