eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Plocamium rigidum
Common name: Horny plocamium
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Rhodophyta Not Defined Florideophyceae Not Defined Plocamiales Not Defined Pyraloidea Not Defined Plocamium Plocamium rigidum

       

Short description:

Coarse ,red in colour crowded cylindrical barnches in series of two near the base and three near the tips

Identification
features
 
Size: 30cm
Behaviour:  
Diet: Not applicable 
Distribution: Namibia to Port Elizabeth 
Depth: Subtidal to 20m
Habitat: Rocky reefs
References:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving