eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Pseudoceros sp3
Common name: Maroon striped flatworm
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Platyhelminthes Turbellaria Turbellaria Archoophora Polycladida Cotylea Pseudocerotidae Not Defined Pseudoceros Pseudoceros sp3

 

       

Short Description:

A small flat maroon body with a destinctive white line trough the centre of the entire body.Not yet scientifically described.Possibly endemic

Identification
features:
Maroon overall colour with a centrical white line
Size: 20mm
Behaviour: Unknown
Diet: Unknown 
Distribution: Cape Town to Port Elizabeth
Depth: 5-20m
Habitat: Shallow rocky reefs
References:
  • A field guide to the Marine Animals of the Cape Peninsula
    Georgina Jones
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Analize de Vries-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-06-20 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 21 25mm 16m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Gerhard Naude-(Port Elizabeth) 2015-05-03 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 17 20mm 12m Sony DSC-W290 photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2013-11-15 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 18 30mm 13m Fujifilm Finepix Z100fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2013-11-15 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 18 30mm 13m Fujifilm Finepix Z100fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2013-11-15 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 18 30mm 13m Fujifilm Finepix Z100fd photo
Jaco Koekemoer-(Port Elizabeth ) 2015-11-08 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Thunderbolt 17 25mm 10m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-11-27 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 20mm 13m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-11-27 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 20mm 13m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-11-27 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 20mm 13m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2013-11-15 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 18 30mm 15m Fujifilm Finepix f700 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2013-11-15 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 18 30mm 15m Fujifilm Finepix f700 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2013-11-15 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 18 30mm 15m Fujifilm Finepix f700 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving