eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Echinoclathria dichotoma
Common name: Tree sponge
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Porifera Cellularia Demospongiae Ceractinomorpha Poecilosclerida Microcionina Microcionidae Not Defined Echinoclathria Echinoclathria dichotoma

 

    

Short Description:

A bright red sponge which grows upright and branches like a tree.Surface is smooth and the oscula not conspicuous.Tips of branches rounded

Identification
features:
 
Size: 150mm 
Behaviour: Often colonised by the zoanthid Parazoanthus sp (Sponge Zoanthid) 
Diet: Filterfeeder 
Depth: 43m
Distribution:  
Habitat:  Rocky reefs
Reference:
  •  A field guide to the Marine Animals of the Cape Peninsula
    Georgina Jones
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-12-21 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Mark 4 The wall 17 100mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-20 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 16 150mm 9m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-27 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Mark 4 Swimthru 16 100mm 14m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-08-20 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 14 140mm 16m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-08-20 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 14 140mm 16m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-11-19 Tsitsikama Nature Reserve Storms RIver Mouth (TNR)-Scuba Trail 18 180mm 8m Canon Powershot G10 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving