eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Korsaranthus natalensis
Common name: Candy-striped anemone
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Cnidaria Not Defined Anthozoa Zoantharia Actiniaria Not Defined Actiniidae Not Defined Korsaranthus Korsaranthus natalensis

   

Short Description:

A vividly coloured red and white striped anemone.Column with fine striping.About 50 broadly striped tentacles.Red and pink lines radiate outwards from mouth.Walking disc red with white striping

Identification
features:
 The anemone can inflate its walking disc and use it like a sail to drift to new locations
Size: 10 cm in diameter
Behaviour: The anemone is mobile and may be observed not attached to the reef showing a parachute-like walking disc
Diet: Preys on octocorals 
Distribution: False Bay to Durban
Depth: 10-30m
Habitat: Rocky reefs
Reference:
  • A field guide to the Marine Animals of the Cape Peninsula
    Georgina Jones 
  • Southern Underwater Research Group
    http://www.surg.co.za/
Similar Species:
  •  None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Andre Aggenbach-{Port Elizabeth) 2011-01-09 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Fort Raggie 14 100mm 12m Sony DSC-T1 photo
Andre Aggenbach-{Port Elizabeth) 2011-01-09 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Fort Raggie 14 100mm 12m Sony DSC-T1 photo
Charne Wepener-(Port Elizabeth) 2012-07-20 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 16 80mm 8m Canon Powershot G12 photo
Cobus Hay-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-05-24 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Mark 4 Swimthru 12 100mm 18m Canon Powershot S300 photo
Cobus Hay-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-05-24 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Mark 4 Swimthru 12 80mm 18m Canon Powershot S300 photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-06 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Riy Banks 15 100mm 27m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-06 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Riy Banks 15 100mm 27m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-06 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Riy Banks 15 100mm 27m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-06 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Riy Banks 15 100mm 27m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-06 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Riy Banks 15 100mm 27m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2010-10-23 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Rock Cod 14 150mm 16m Sony DSC-W150 photo
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2010-10-29 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Jagged Edge 16 200mm 17m Sony DSC-W150 photo
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2011-12-28 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Little Chelsea 17 150mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Du Preez-(Jeffreys Bay) 2010-06-06 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Riy Banks 16 90mm 22m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Du Preez-(Jeffreys Bay) 2010-07-17 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Rock Cod 15 120mm 15m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Du Preez-(Jeffreys Bay) 2010-10-02 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Rock Cod 16 250mm 17m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Du Preez-(Jeffreys Bay) 2010-10-02 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Rock Cod 16 350mm 17m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-06-12 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Riy Banks 15 90mm 20m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-06-12 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Riy Banks 15 100m 20m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-12-19 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Rock Cod 10 180mm 18m Sony DSC-T1 photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-03-22 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Riy Banks 15 90mm 22m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-05-23 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Riy Banks 17 100mm 22m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving