eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Lyengaria stellata
Common name: Starred cushion
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Phaeophyceae Not Defined Ochrophyta Not Defined Ectocarpales Not Defined Scarabaeoidea Not Defined Lyengaria Lyengaria stellata

   

Short Description:

The starred cushion has knobbled yellowish cushions composed of hollow compactedbranching tubes

Identification
features:
 
Size: 50mm 
Behaviour: Attached to tocks in tidal pools
Diet:  
Distribution: Cape Point to Port St Johns 
Depth: 1-5m
Habitat: Favours sheltered rock platforms and shallow pools at mid-tide level
References:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)

    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:
  • None

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-12-20 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Tidal pools 18 100mm 1 Canon Powershot G10 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving