eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Ecklonia radiata
Common name: Spined kelp
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Ochrophyta Not Defined Phaeophyceae Not Defined Laminariales Not Defined Alariaceae Not Defined Ecklonia Ecklonia radiata

   

Short Description:

A smaller specie of kelp with a short solid stipe and rather irregular fronds which are usually prickly.Overall colour is a yellow-brown

 
 
Identification
features:
 
Size: 1m 
Behaviour:  
Diet:  
Distribution: Throughout South Africa except on the cold West Coast
Depth: 1-20m
Habitat: Occurs in deep pools and shallow gulleys
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa
    )
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:
  • None

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-12-21 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Mark 4 The wall 17 150mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-12-21 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Mark 4 The wall 17 150mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-28 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 15 600mm 10 Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-28 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 15 500mm 10 Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-28 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 15 1000mm 10 Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-28 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 15 1000mm 10 Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-06-16 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 16 500mm 17 Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-06-16 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 16 500mm 17 Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-06-16 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 16 550mm 17 Canon Powershot G10 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving