eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Chirodactylus grandis
Common name: Bank steenbras
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Actinopterygii Neoptrygii Perciformes Percoidei Cheilodactylidae Not defined Chirodactylus Chirodactylus grandis

 

 Short Description:

The largest species of the family:Greyish to a dull brown colour with a dark patch at the base of the pectorial fin.Longest pectorial fin ray extent back to the anal fin. Lips big and fleshy .Easily confused with the Chirodactylus jessicalenorum(Natal fingerfin)

Identification
features:
Dorsal spines (total): 17 - 18; Dorsal soft rays (total): 22 - 24; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 8  
Size: 180cm 
Behaviour:  
Diet: Feeds during the day on small, bottom-dwelling invertebrates. Occasionally also on squid and small fish
Distribution: Southeast Atlantic: Walvis Bay, Namibia to possibly Natal, South Africa 
Depth: 150m
Habitat: Primarily an offshore species that prefers rocky or muddy banks. 
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
  • Coastal fishes of Southern Africa
    Phil & Elaine Heemstra
  • FishBase
    http://www.fishbase.org/search.php
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-09-26 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 16 400mm 18m Canon Powershot G10 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving