eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Clathria dayi
Common name: Broad-bladed tree sponge
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Porifera Cellularia Demospongiae Ceractinomorpha Poecilosclerida Microcionina Microcionidae Not Defined Clathria Clathria dayi

 

    

Short Description:

A errect sponge with broad blades extending from a small stalk.Texture slightly hairy but a smooth to look it.Overall colour bright red or orange

  

Identification
features:

 
Size: 2-4 cm thik and 20cm high
Behaviour:  
Diet: Filterfeeder
Distribution: West Coast to Port Elizabeth 
Depth: 15-272m
Habitat: Shallow rocky reefs
References:
  •  A field guide to the Marine Animals of the Cape Peninsula
    Georgina Jones
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-11-07 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Mark 4 The wall 16 300mm 15m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-11-07 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Mark 4 The wall 16 300mm 15m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-06-16 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 16 250mm 15m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-08-20 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 14 150mm 16m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-06-06 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shiprock 18 190mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-09-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shiprock 14 200mm 7m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 16 250mm 7m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
Sharon Clark-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-05-18 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-A-maze 18 180mm 16m Canon Powershot S200 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving