eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Hydatina physis
Common name: Striped bubble shell
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Mollusca Not Defined Gastropoda Not defined Cephalaspidea Not defined Armadilloidea Not defined Hydatina Hydatina physis

 

Short Description:

Its color can vary from very dark to a pale pinkish white. The shell is thin, globose and fragile. The last whorl covers the rest of the whorls.
There is no operculum. The large foot has lateral parapodia (fleshy winglike flaps). The large body cannot be fully retracted into its shell. The sensory mechanisms are well-developed. The shell coloration is translucent white with transverse brown lines.

Identification
features:
The egg mass is gathered on the mantle before being attached to the sand by a mucous thread.
 
Size: The shell height is up to 57 mm, and the width is up to 46 mm
Behaviour: This species lives in shallow water, crawling and burrowing into the sand
Diet: It feeds on polychaete worms of the family Cirratulidae, mussels and slugs
Distribution: This bubble snail's distribution is circumglobal in tropical waters - the Red Sea, South Africa, West Africa, Arabian Sea, the Maldives, the Philippines to Hawaii, Australia, New Zealand, Canary Islands, Brazil and the Lusitanic area
In South Africa  the distribution is from Port Elizabeth to Sodwana Bay
Depth: Subtidal to 20m
Habitat: Protected sandflats ,rock pools and shallow reefs
Reference:
Similar Species:
  •  None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Gerhard Naude-(Port Elizabeth) 2016-01-02 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 250mm 11m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Jaco Koekemoer-(Port Elizabeth ) 2016-01-02 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 250mm 11m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Jaco Koekemoer-(Port Elizabeth ) 2016-01-02 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 250mm 11m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Klaus Heimes-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-20 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 20 50mm 12m Sea&Sea DX-1200 HD photo
Riaan Rossouw-(East Londen) 2010-04-04 East Londen Sunrise-on-Sea (EL)-Kwelera Nature Reserve 18 60mm 3m Panasonic DMC FX10 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving