eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Bugula plumosa
Common name: Tree moss animal
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Bryozoa Not Defined Gymnolaemata Not Defined Cheilostomata Anasca Bugulidae Not Defined Bugula Bugula plumosa

 

 Short Description:

This bryozoan forms feathery colonies shaped like tiny christmas trees.
The buff to orange colonies comprise several feathery tufts . Each 'tuft' consists of spirally arranged branches that arise from a mass of tangled rhizoids. The slender zooids are  arranged in two rows along the branches. In this species, over three-quarters of the frontal surface has a membranous covering. The zooids outer margin protrudes distally to form an unjointed spine. No spine is present on the inner margin. The avicularia are very small, shorter than the width of the zooids and have a slightly down curved lip (beak). The polypides have 14 tentacles.

Identification
features:
 
  • Colonies are buff to orange in colour.
  • Colonies consisting of several spirally branched tufts up to 8 cm in height.
  • The zooids are arranged in two rows along the branches.
  • The zooids are slender ca 0.4-0.5 x 0.1-0.2 mm.
  • An unjointed spine is present on the outer margin of the zooids.
  • The avicularia are very small.
  • Polypides have 14 tentacles.
  • Size: 80mm
    Behaviour: Colonies often found in groups.easily overlooked because it resembles seaweeds
    Diet: Suspension feeder
    Distribution:  
    Depth: 35m
    Habitat: This species can be found in small groups or as a 'turf' on rocks or other hard surfaces, especially on harbour walls and pier pilings.
    Reference:
    Similar Species:

    Database Statistics
    (Click on the links for more information)
    Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
    Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-09-25 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 15 70mm 19m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
    Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-09-25 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 15 70mm 19m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
    Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-09-25 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 15 70mm 19m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
    Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-20 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 16 10mm 10m Olympus SP560UZ photo
    Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-20 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 16 10mm 10m Olympus SP560UZ photo
    Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-08-14 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 15 70mm 8m Canon Powershot G10 photo
    Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-08-14 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 15 70mm 8m Canon Powershot G10 photo
     
    website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
    web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
    eastern cape scuba diving