eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Cleistostoma edwardsii
Common name: Sandflat crab
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Arthropoda Mandibulata Crustacea Malacostraca Decapoda Pleocyemata Camptandriidae Not defined Cleistostoma Cleistostoma edwardsii

 

Short Description:

Small crab with a sandy-coloured,flat,almot circular bodyThe outline being broken by a single tooth near the front corners of the carapace.Eyestalk smooth

Identification
features:
 
Size: 30mm 
Behaviour: Scuffles under the sand in waterlog areas
Diet: Feeds on fine particles of detritus
Distribution: Capetown to Durban
Depth: 0-1m
Habitat: Lagoonal and estuarine sand banks
Reference: Two Oceans
(A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:
  • None

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Analize de Vries-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-04-27 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (EC)-Eastern Cape General Coastline 0 30mm 0m Sony DSC-W170 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving