eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Actinoptilum molle
Common name: Radial sea pen
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Cnidaria Anthozoa Anthozoa Alcyonaria Pennatulacea Sessiliflorae Echinoptilidae Not Defined Actinoptilum Actinoptilum molle

   

Short Description:

A sausage-shape colony with a metalic sheen when the polyps retracted.White feeding polyps.Coulor variable;yellow,white to cream,reddish,pinkish/mauve,deep purple to reddidh purple.Polyps distributed evenly around column.Short penduncle,easily uprooted

Identification
features:
 
Size: 240mm
Behaviour:  
Diet: Microscopic zoo-plankton
Distribution: Endemic to Southern Africa
Depth: 12 to 333m 
Habitat: Found on sand
Reference:
  •  A field guide to the Marine Animals of the Cape Peninsula
    Georgina Jones
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-28 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 17 80mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2011-08-20 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Namakwa Reef 16 80mm 20m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-07-17 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The Paris Maru Wreck (1934) 16 80mm 15m Fujifilm FinePix F80EXR photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-05-02 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The Haerlem Wreck (1987) 14 150mm 22m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving