eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Ophisurus serpens
Common name: Sand snake eel
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Actinopterygii Neopterygii Anguilliformes Congroidei Ophichthinae Ophichthinae Ophisurus Ophisurus serpens

   

Short description:

Body elongated, snake, green-gray, silver belly. Dorsal fin and anal fin thin, ending at the base of the caudal peduncle, edged in black. Long snout with relatively big eyes, wide mouth with a single row of teeth

 

Identification
features:
 
Size: 250 cm
Behaviour:

Sunken living except for his head, burying rather quickly if threatened.

Diet: Small fishes and crustaceans by sense of smell
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: northern coast of Iberian peninsula to South Africa, also Madeira and western Mediterranean. Western Indian Ocean: southern Mozambique to South Africa 
Depth: 300m 
Habitat: Inhabiting the continental shelf on sand or mud bottom .
Reference:
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-11-25 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Slipway 16 1m 5m Olympus FE280 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving