eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Dasyatis chrysonota
Common name: Blue stingray
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Chonrichthyes Elasmobranchi Rajiformes Rajoidei Dasyatidae Dasyatinae Dasyatis Dasyatis chrysonota

       

Short Description:

Golden brown diamond shaped disc  with irregular blue markings and  a mottled dorsal surface.Snout pointed.One whip like tail which is less than twice the body length and have one barb

Identification
features:
Blue markings on the dorsal surface
Size: 750mm
Behaviour: Buries under a thin layer of sand where it ambush prey
Diet: Feeds on bony fishes and crustaceans such as crabs, shrimps and mantis shrimp 
Distribution: Southeast Atlantic: central Angola to at least St. Lucia, Natal, South Africa, possibly extending to Mozambique
Depth: 100m 
Habitat: Found in shallow bays, sheltered sandy beaches in summertime, moves to deeper waters during winter
Reference:
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Bennie Longhow-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-12-11 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 300mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Erick Kritzinger-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-11-20 Tsitsikama Nature Reserve Storms RIver Mouth (TNR)-Scuba Trail 18 500mm 8m Fujifilm FinePix F80EXR photo
Erick Kritzinger-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-11-20 Tsitsikama Nature Reserve Storms RIver Mouth (TNR)-Scuba Trail 18 450mm 8m Fujifilm FinePix F80EXR photo
Erick Kritzinger-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-11-20 Tsitsikama Nature Reserve Storms RIver Mouth (TNR)-Scuba Trail 18 450mm 8m Fujifilm FinePix F80EXR photo
Erick Kritzinger-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-11-20 Tsitsikama Nature Reserve Storms RIver Mouth (TNR)-Scuba Trail 18 450mm 8m Fujifilm FinePix F80EXR photo
Erick Kritzinger-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-11-20 Tsitsikama Nature Reserve Storms RIver Mouth (TNR)-Scuba Trail 18 400mm 6m Fujifilm FinePix F80EXR photo
Erick Kritzinger-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-11-20 Tsitsikama Nature Reserve Storms RIver Mouth (TNR)-Scuba Trail 18 400mm 6m Fujifilm FinePix F80EXR photo
Erick Kritzinger-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-11-20 Tsitsikama Nature Reserve Storms RIver Mouth (TNR)-Scuba Trail 18 300mm 6m Fujifilm FinePix F80EXR photo
Erick Kritzinger-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-11-20 Tsitsikama Nature Reserve Storms RIver Mouth (TNR)-Scuba Trail 18 400mm 6m Fujifilm FinePix F80EXR photo
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 0000-00-00 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 16 500mm 10m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Janet Petser-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-24 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 16 350mm 14m Sea&Sea DX-1200 HD video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-13 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 20 400mm 8m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2012-01-07 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 21 250mm 17m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2012-01-07 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 21 300mm 16m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Klaus Heimes-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-24 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 16 400mm 16m Sea&Sea DX-1200 HD video
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-12-19 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Fort Raggie 14 100mm 14m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Pauline Wilson-(Port Elizabeth) 2012-01-14 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 16 700mm 11m Sony DSC-W390 photo
Riaan Rossouw-(East Londen) 2009-01-11 East Londen Bonza Bay (EL)-Three Sisters 17 1000mm 12m Panasonic DMC FX10 photo
Riaan Rossouw-(East Londen) 2010-06-26 East Londen Nahoon (EL)-Nahoon Reef 17 200mm 14m Panasonic DMC FX10 photo
Riaan Rossouw-(East Londen) 2010-08-28 East Londen Bonza Bay (EL)-Three Sisters 15 1000mm 8m Panasonic DMC FX10 photo
Rodney Hope-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-10-02 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 16 450mm 11m Sony DSC-P7/P9 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving