eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Sycozoa spp-1
Common name: Blue fan ascidian
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Urochordata Ascidiacea Not Defined Aplousobranchia Not Defined Clavelinidae Not Defined Sycozoa Sycozoa spp-1

        

Short Description:

The animal have joined zooids forming a fans-shaped head attached to a stalk ,Color is a fluorecent-blue with a blue stem sometimes covered in a brownish growth

Identification
features:
 
Size: 1-100mm across and 1-50mm tall
Behaviour:  
Diet: Filterfeeder
Distribution: Namibia to Port Elizabeth
Depth: 1-30m
Habitat:  Vertical rock-faces with a strong water flow 
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Andre Aggenbach-{Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-22 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 50mm 12m Canon Powershot A60 photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-02-02 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 17 90mm 7m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2011-08-09 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Namakwa Reef 16 40mm 20m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Du Preez-(Jeffreys Bay) 2010-10-01 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 17 30mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Du Preez-(Jeffreys Bay) 2010-10-01 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 17 35mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-10-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 16 80mm 10m Olympus FE280 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-02-21 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 17 100mm 8m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-01-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 100mm 11m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-06-07 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 19 25mm 10m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 16 100mm 8m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-17 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 17 50mm 12m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
Sharon Clark-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-14 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 21 60mm 12m Canon Powershot A70 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving