eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Bonisa nakaza-2
Common name: Blue gas flame nudibranch
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Mollusca Not Defined Gastropoda Opisthobranchia Nudibranchia Arminina Zephyrinidae Not defined Bonisa Bonisa nakaza-2

    

Short Description:

The blue gasflame nudibranch is a small covered with dense cerata.  It has a pale-bodied with Light blue cerata ending in a white ceratal tips with a darker blue line in the centre of cerata. Its  Rhinopores are perfoliate and vary in colorations of light blue to white, separated by a rhinophoral crest of unknown function

Identification
features:
 
Size: It is usually between 50 and 80mm in length, but may reach 120mm.
Behaviour: The egg mass is globular, highly convoluted and usually attached to branched organisms, such as gorgonian sea fans. It is usually cream coloured, but may be pinkish
Diet:

This species of nudibranch feeds on bryozoans

Distribution: This species is endemic to the South African coast and is found only from the Atlantic coast of the Cape Peninsula to Port Elizabeth
Depth: Intertidal border to at least 30m 
Habitat: Rocky reefs
Reference:
Similar Species:
  •  None

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-21 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Fort Raggie 16 11mm 10m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-01-03 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 16 11mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-12-19 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Vital Link 16 9mm 14m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-01-09 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 16 10mm 14m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-12-21 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Mark 4 The wall 17 15mm 14m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-01-23 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 13 15mm 8m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-12-30 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shiprock 19 10mm 10m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-12-30 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shiprock 19 10mm 10m Olympus SP560UZ photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving