eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Chatrabus felinus
Common name: Pleated toadfish
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Osteichthyes Actinopterygii Batrachoidiformes Not Defined Batrachoididae Not Defined Chatrabus Chatrabus felinus

       

Short Description:

Brown with darker blotches forming crossbars on sides; pectorals and caudal dusky, sometimes with indications of crossbars.Pleated lines on a flat head  with body tapering into a slender tail.Large eyes and flat mouth with small tentacles around

Identification
features:
Dorsal spines (total): 3; Dorsal soft rays (total): 19 - 22; Anal spines: 0; Anal soft rays: 17 - 18 
Size: 190mm
Behaviour: Nocturnal ambush predator
Diet: Crustaceans ,mollusks
Distribution: Southeast Atlantic: known only from South Africa (Port Alfred to the mouth of the Storms River).
Depth:  5-20m

Habitat:

Rocky reefs up to 30m
Reference:

FishBase
http://www.fishbase.org/search.php

Similar Species:
  • None
 

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Evania Lombard-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-01-24 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 17 150mm 16m Olympus C-5000z photo
Evania Lombard-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-01-24 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 17 150mm 16m Olympus C-5000z photo
Evania Lombard-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-01-24 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 17 150mm 16m Olympus C-5000z photo
Evania Lombard-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-01-24 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 17 150mm 16m Olympus C-5000z photo video
Evania Lombard-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-01-24 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 17 150mm 16m Olympus C-5000z photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-11-19 Tsitsikama Nature Reserve Storms RIver Mouth (TNR)-Scuba Trail 18 190mm 6m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-11-19 Tsitsikama Nature Reserve Storms RIver Mouth (TNR)-Scuba Trail 18 190mm 6m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-11-19 Tsitsikama Nature Reserve Storms RIver Mouth (TNR)-Scuba Trail 18 190mm 6m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-11-19 Tsitsikama Nature Reserve Storms RIver Mouth (TNR)-Scuba Trail 18 190mm 6m Canon Powershot G10 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving