eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Nymphon signatum-2
Common name: Hairy scarlet sea spider
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Arthropoda Chelicerata Pycnogonida Not Defined Pantopoda Eupantopodida Nymphonidae Not defined Nymphon Nymphon signatum-2

 

Short Description:

Body pinkish,slender with long spiny legs.This spider is differentiated from Nymphon signatum-2 since it tend to cover itself in debris from the reef.Head with two pairs of appendages

Identification
features:
Ovigerous legs present in both sexes
Size: 40-50mm agross
Behaviour: Slowly moving on reefs.
Diet: Feeding on hydroids
Distribution: Saldanha to -East London
Depth: 1-20m 
Habitat: Subtidal pools and shallow reefs
Reference:
  •  Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-09-26 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 20mm 16m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-09-26 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 20mm 16m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-05-12 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 16 30mm 12m Olympus SP550UZ video
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving