eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Eudendruim spp
Common name: Bushy hydroid
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Cnidaria Medusozoa Hydrozoa Not defined Leptothecata Not defined Aglaopheniidae Not defined Eudendruim Eudendruim spp

 

ShortDescription:

A brownish colony branching,forming a small bush.Stem enclosed in a sheath which is ringed at the origins of branches.There is seven species in the genus and is difficult to tell apart

Identification
features:
 Tentacle less than 40 in number,forming a single whorl around the mouth
Size:  170mm
Behaviour:  Attached to rocks with swaying arms in current
Diet:  Filter feeder of microscopic animals
Distribution:

 Throughout Southern Africa

Depth:  1-100m
Habitat:  Grows on rocks and ships hulls
Reference:
  •  Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa
    )
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:
  •  None on database

 

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-10-18 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 17 200mm 16m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-06-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The Haerlem Wreck (1987) 16 80mm 18m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-06-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The Haerlem Wreck (1987) 16 100mm 18m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-06-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The Haerlem Wreck (1987) 16 120mm 17m Canon Powershot S1 IS photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-06-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The Haerlem Wreck (1987) 16 120mm 17m Canon Powershot S1 IS photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving