eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Pomatomus saltatrix
Common name: Shad
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Actinopterygii Neopterygii Perciformes Percoidei Pomatomidae Not Defined Pomatomus Pomatomus saltatrix

 

   

Short Description:

The shad is a moderately proportioned fish, with a broad, forked tail. The spiny first dorsal fin is normally folded back in a groove, as are its pectoral fins. Coloration is a grayish blue-green dorsally, fading to white on the lower sides and belly. Its single row of teeth in each jaw are uniform in size, knife-edged and sharp.

Identification
features:
Dorsal spines (total): 8 - 9; Dorsal soft rays (total): 23 - 28; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 23 - 27. Two dorsal fins, the first short and low, with 7 or 8 feeble spines connected by a membrane. . Anal fin long, with 2 spines and 23-27 soft rays 
Size: 1200mm
Behaviour: Voracious and aggressive predator
Diet: Voracious, predatory fish and are the only fish known to kill for the sake of killing. Depending on area and season, they favor menhaden and other sardine-like fish (Clupeidae), jacks (Scombridae), weakfish (Sciaenidae), grunts (Haemulidae), striped anchovies (Engraulidae), shrimp and squid.
Distribution: Indian Ocean: along the coast of East Africa, Madagascar
Eastern Atlantic: Portugal to South Africa 
Depth:  0-200
Habitat: Occur in oceanic and coastal waters They are most common along surf beaches and rock headlands in clean, high energy waters, although adults can also be found in estuaries and into brackish water  
Reference:
Similar Species:
  • None

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-01-30 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 16 850mm 10m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-01-30 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 16 850mm 10m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving