eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Pupillaea aoerta-8
Common name: One coloured manteled keyhole limpet
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Mollusca Not Defined Gastropoda Orthogastropoda Vetigastropoda Not Defined Fissurellidae Emarginulinae Pupillaea Pupillaea aoerta-8

     

Short Description:

Oval haped body with a distinctive "key hole" on the top giving the animal a slug-like look.Colour variable The body is normally grey,striped,brown or mottled balck with a orange foot

Identification
features:
Shell small relative to the body,with a white rim
and a bevelled hole on top
The shell is almost completely covered by the body
Shell is about 35 mm and the body 200mm
The body is usealy grey,striped,brown or mottled balck
with a orange foot 
Size: 200mm
Behaviour: Solitary moving sluggish on vertical reef surfaces
Diet: Filter feeder
Distribution:  
Depth: 30m

Habitat:

Subtidal and reefs on vertical rockfaces

Reference:

  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:
  • None on database

 

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Cobus Hay-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-08-28 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 15 120mm 10m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Cobus Hay-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-08-28 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 15 180mm 10m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2010-10-23 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Rock Cod 14 90mm 14 Sony DSC-W150 photo
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2010-10-23 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Rock Cod 14 100mm 15 Sony DSC-W150 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-12-14 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 17 150mm 16m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-07-09 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 16 80mm 9m Olympus FE280 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-11-06 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 15=mm 11m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-01-23 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 13 100mm 8m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-06-14 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Gasmic Gorge 16 150mm 20m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-10-10 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Riy Banks 16 150mm 23m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Sharon Clark-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-08-09 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Discovery Channel 16 70mm 16m Canon Powershot S300 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving