eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Pupillaea aoerta-7
Common name: Grey camo manteled keyhole limpet
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Mollusca Not Defined Gastropoda Orthogastropoda Vetigastropoda Fissurellidae Emarginulinae Pupillaea Pupillaea aoerta-7

     

Short Description:

Oval haped body with a distinctive "key hole" on the top giving the animal a slug-like look.Colour variable The body is normally grey,striped,brown or mottled blalk with a orange foot

Identification
features:
Shell small relative to the body,with a white rim
and a bevelled hole on top
The shell is almost completely covered by the body
Shell is about 35 mm and the body 80mm
The body is usealy grey,striped,brown or mottled balck
with a orange foot 
Size: 80mm
Behaviour: Solitary moving sluggish on vertical reef surfaces
Diet: Filter feeder
Distribution:  
Depth: 30m

Habitat:

Subtidal and reefs on vertical rockfaces

Reference:

Two Oceans
(A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley

Similar Species:
  • None

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Sharon Clark-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-01-16 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 14 120mm 10m Canon Powershot A70 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving