eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Pupillaea aoerta-6
Common name: Brown camo manteled keyhole limpet
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Mollusca Not Defined Gastropoda Orthogastropoda Vetigastropoda Fissurellidae Emarginulinae Pupillaea Pupillaea aoerta-6

     

Short Description:

Oval haped body with a distinctive "key hole" on the top giving the animal a slug-like look.Colour variable The body is normally brown withblack mottled markings and a orange foot

Identification
features:
Shell small relative to the body,with a white rim
and a bevelled hole on top
The shell is almost completely covered by the body
Shell is about 35 mm and the body 200mm
The body is usealy grey,striped,brown or mottled balck
with a orange foot 
Size: 200mm
Behaviour: Solitary moving sluggish on vertical reef surfaces
Diet: Filter feeder
Distribution:  
Depth: 30m

Habitat:

Subtidal and reefs on vertical rockfaces

Reference:

Two Oceans
(A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley

Similar Species:
  • None

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-06 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Riy Banks 14 200mm 20m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-07-18 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 17 140mm 10m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-12-05 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 16 100mm 8m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-11-06 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 15mm 11m Olympus SP560UZ photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving