eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Comanthus wahlbergi
Common name: Common feather star
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Echinodermata Pelmatozoa Crinoidea Articulata Comatulida Oligophreata Tropiometridae Not defined Comanthus Comanthus wahlbergi

       

Short Description:

Feathery shape animal.Colour very variable from white to pink,blue or orange,often varigated.Arms rather ragged.with few side branches varying from 10 to 20 in number and  curled above the body

Identification
features:
 
Size: Arms length up to 80mm
Behaviour: Sway arms in surge to catch food particles
Diet:  
Distribution: Cape Town to Durban
Depth: 1-20m
Habitat:

Found under rocks or in cervices and often form dense clusters on shallow reefs

Reference: Two Oceans
(A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley 
Similar Species:
  • None

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Andre Aggenbach-{Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 150mm 12m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Charne Wepener-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-03-14 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 17 35mm 10m Canon Powershot A70 photo
Erick Kritzinger-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-10-01 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Namakwa Reef 17 80mm 20m Fujifilm FinePix F80EXR photo
Geoffrey Waters-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-07 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 13 35mm 22m Canon Powershot A70 photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-09-26 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 16 220mm 18m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-04-11 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 16 140mm 14m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-09-26 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 80mm 16m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-21 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Fort Raggie 16 110mm 15m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-21 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Fort Raggie 16 60mm 15m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Du Preez-(Jeffreys Bay) 2010-10-02 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Rock Cod 16 60mm 17m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-04-05 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 17 150mm 12m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-03-14 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 13 35mm 12m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-11-21 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 17 80mm 10m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-08-16 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 17 70mm 12m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-11-20 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Mark 4 The wall 16 100mm 14m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-04-13 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Vital Link 16 50mm 18m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-05-23 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 16 110mm 15m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving