eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Pupillaea aoerta-3
Common name: Racoon manteled keyhole limpet
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Mollusca Not Defined Gastropoda Orthogastropoda Vetigastropoda Fissurellidae Emarginulinae Pupillaea Pupillaea aoerta-3

     

Short Description:

Oval haped body with a distinctive "key hole" on the top giving the animal a slug-like look.Colour variable The body is normally greywith mottled black spots with a orange foot

Identification
features:
Shell small relative to the body,with a white rim
and a bevelled hole on top
The shell is almost completely covered by the body
Shell is about 35 mm and the body 80mm
The body is usealy grey,striped,brown or mottled balck
with a orange foot 
Size: 80mm
Behaviour: Solitary moving sluggish on vertical reef surfaces
Diet: Filter feeder
Distribution:  
Depth: 30m

Habitat:

Subtidal and reefs on vertical rockfaces

Reference:

Two Oceans
(A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley

Similar Species:
  • None

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Andre Aggenbach-{Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 150mm 12m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Cobus Hay-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-08-28 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 15 150mm 10m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Cobus Hay-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-08-28 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 15 150mm 10m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-02-22 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 17 80mm 10m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-10-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 18 120mm 13m Olympus FE280 photo
Nico van Schalkwyk-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-01 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Vital Link 17 80mm 18m Canon Powershot A70 photo
Nico van Schalkwyk-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-01 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Vital Link 17 80mm 18m Canon Powershot A70 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving