eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Helcion pruinosus
Common name: Rayed limpet
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Mollusca Not Defined Gastropoda Eogastropoda Patellogastropoda Patellina Patellidae Not Defined Helcion Helcion pruinosus

     

Short Description:

Flatish fragile shell that is oval shaped.Apex about one-third from front margin.Surface smooth,pale brown,shot woth beautiful iridescent green spots and rays

Identification
features:
Iridescent green spots and rays 
Size: 35mm
Behaviour: Hide benath low shor-boulders and emerges at night
Diet:  
Depth: Subtidal to 5m 
Distribution: Troughout Southern Africa 

Habitat:

Rocky shores

Reference:

Similar Species:
  • None

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-01-17 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Tidal pools 19 25mm 1m Fujifilm FinePix A500 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-09-11 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Tidal pools 18 15mm 1m Fujifilm FinePix A500 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving