eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Cratena sp 4
Common name: Brown orange-eyed nudibranch
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Mollusca Not Defined Gastropoda Opisthobranchia Nudibranchia Aeolidacea Cratenidae Not defined Cratena Cratena sp 4

   

Short Description:

A white bodied nudibranch with white oral tentacles and rhinophores , with two orange eye spots ahead of the rhinopores.The verata is dark with an orange apex.

Identification
features:
 
Size: 12mm
Behaviour:  
Diet: Unknown 
Distribution: Port Elizabeth
Depth: 10m
Habitat: Rocky reefs
Reference: Nudibranchs of Southern Africa
(a guide to opistobranch molluscs of Southern
Africa)
Terrence Gosliner
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Evania Lombard-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-05-29 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 17 15mm 17m Canon Powershot A70 photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-09-26 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 17 11mm 11m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-09-26 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 17 11mm 11m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-27 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Gasmic Gorge 18 12mm 15m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-27 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Gasmic Gorge 18 12mm 15m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-27 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Gasmic Gorge 18 12mm 15m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2012-12-23 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 16 15mm 11m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-01-10 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 17 15mm 10m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-01-10 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 17 15mm 10m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-11-16 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 17 20mm 11m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-11-16 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 17 20mm 11m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-11-16 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 17 20mm 11m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Mark de Vries-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-01-10 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shiprock 17 15mm 10m Sony DSC-W170 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving