eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Amblyrhynchotes honchenii
Common name: Evileye Puffer
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Actinopterygii Actinopterygii Tetraodontiformes Tetraodontoidei Tetraodontidae Tetraodontinae Amblyrhynchotes Amblyrhynchotes honchenii

 

Short Description:

Blackish brown with yellowish white spots above, sides yellow, white below; dorsal, pectoral and caudal fins dusky with a yellow tinge; males with white anal fins, yellow in breeding females

Identification
features:
Dorsal spines (total): 0; Dorsal soft rays (total): 9 - 10; Anal spines: 0; Anal soft rays: 8. 
Size: 300mm
Behaviour: Often buries itself in the sand,with only its eyes showing
Diet: Isopods,crabs.bivalves and fish

Distribution:

Indo-West Pacific: South Africa to China.

Habitat:

Common in tide pools, estuaries and in the sea
Depth: 400m

Reference:

Similar Species:

 

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Inigo van Niekerk-(Port ELizabeth) 2011-11-20 Tsitsikama Nature Reserve Storms RIver Mouth (TNR)-Scuba Trail 18 180mm 8m Olympus C-60z photo
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2010-01-02 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Rock Cod 13 150mm 10m Olympus C-50z photo
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2010-01-02 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Rock Cod 13 150mm 10m Olympus C-50z photo
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2009-12-28 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Rock Cod 12 130mm 8m Olympus C-50z photo
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2011-12-28 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Rock Cod 17 200mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Riaan Rossouw-(East Londen) 2007-07-18 East Londen Nahoon (EL)-Mermaids Pool 19 150mm 2m Panasonic DMC FX10 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving