eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Arothron hispidus
Common name: Whitespotted Puffer
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Actinopterygii Actinopterygii Tetraodontiformes Tetraodontoidei Tetraodontidae Tetraodontinae Arothron Arothron hispidus

Short Description:

The body is generally greenish-brown in color, the back, sides and caudal fin profusely speckled with white spots, and the belly marked with white bars. A single bent lateral line. Body with small spines except around snout and caudal peduncle. Each nostril with two fleshy solid tentacles. Restricted gill opening.

Identification
features:
Dorsal spines (total): 0; Dorsal soft rays (total): 10 - 11; Anal spines: 0; Anal soft rays: 10 - 11 
Size: 500mm
Behaviour: Usually solitary and territorial on sandy to rubble areas 
Diet: Feed on fleshy, calcareous, or coralline algae, detritus, mollusks, tunicates, sponges, corals, zoanthid anemones, crabs, tube worms and echinoderms  

Distribution::

Indo-Pacific : Red Sea and East Africa

Habitat:

Inhabit outer reef slopes , inner reef flats and lagoons. Juveniles common in weedy areas of estuaries . Also found in coastal bays and estuaries, usually near rocky reef or on sand-stretches between reefs with low algae-rubble , or in shallow with sparse seagrass growth 
Depth: 3-50m 

Reference:

Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-01-30 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 16 250m 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving