eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Sterna hirundo
Common name: Common tern
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Aves Neornithes Ciconiiformes Charadrii Laridae Larinae Sterna Sterna hirundo

Short Description:

Afrikaans common name: Gewone Sterretjie

It is a common bird that can be found all around the South African coast. The Common tern has dark-grey upper parts and a grey hump and tail. The bill is relatively long, approximately equal to its head. It has a “black cap” on it head that ends just before the eyes. It can easily be confused with several other terns.

They are strictly coastal birds and can be found in great numbers in during spring and summer in estuaries and on beaches. They mainly feed on crustaceans and small fish.

Identification
features:
Dark-grey upper parts and a grey hump and tail. The bill is relatively long, approximately equal to its head. It has a “black cap” on it head that ends just before the eyes.
Size: 35cm
Behaviour: Coastal birds and can be found in great numbers in during spring and summer. in estuaries and on beaches.
Diet: Crustaceans and small fish.
Distribution:  
Habitat: Estuaries and beaches.
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:
  • None on database

 

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-01-03 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (EC)-Eastern Cape General Coastline 0 350mm 0m Canon Powershot A60 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving