eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Ciona sp
Common name: Transparent ascidian
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Tunicata Ascidiacea Not Defined Phlebobranchia Not Defined Cionidae Not Defined Ciona Ciona sp

   

Short Description

Identification
features:
 
Size:  
Behaviour:  
Diet:  
Distribution:  
Depth:  
Habitat:  
Reference:  
Similar Species:
  • None

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Analize de Vries-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-05-22 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Mark 4 The wall 11 100mm 12m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-09-26 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 17 250m 14m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-05-15 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 18 150mm 14m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-27 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Gasmic Gorge 18 120mm 20m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-28 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 15 12mm 8 Olympus SP560UZ photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving